Asian
Championship
2010
9th English
Billiards
Yashwent Club
Indore
- Madhya Pradesh - India
11
- 15 April 2010
Share
Pankaj Advani (India) beat
Peter Gilchrist (Singapore)
6 - 5
6-5
(62-103,
100(100)-00, 102(86)-00, 100(66)-44, 09-101(97), 102(102)-00, 38-100, 12-102,
102-83, 00-100(98), 100(100)-00)
Results Knock-out StageMatches
Quarter Finals
(Best of 7 Games) |
Semi Finals
(Best of 9 Games) |
FINAL
(Best of 11 Games) |
WINNER |
Rupesh Shah
India |
3 |
|
5 |
|
5 |
|
Peter Gilchrist
Singapore |
4 |
Thawat Sujaritthurakarn
Thailand |
3 |
|
4 |
Praput
Chaithanasakun
Thailand |
4 |
Kyaw Oo
Myanman |
4 |
|
3 |
|
6 |
Ashok Shandilya
India |
0 |
Pankaj Advani
India |
4 |
|
5 |
Geet Sethi
India |
3 |
Frame Scores
FINAL
Pankaj
Advani (India)
beat
Peter
Gilchrist (Singapore)
6-5
(62-103,
100(100)-00, 102(86)-00, 100(66)-44, 09-101(97), 102(102)-00,
38-100, 12-102, 102-83, 00-100(98), 100(100)-00)
Semi Finals
Peter
Gilchrist (Singapore)
beat
Praput
Chaithanasakun (Thailand)
5-4
(44-100,
100(93)-22, 100(100)-08, 09-101, 02-100(93), 100(83)-03, 15-100(59),
101(72)-02, 100(58)-62)
Pankaj
Advani (India)
beat
yaw Oo (Myanmar)
5-3
(100(64)-14,
18-100(91), 100-07, 63-100, 19-101, 102(102)-08, 101(63)-00,
100(89)-32)
Quarter Finals
Peter
Gilchrist (Singapore)
beat
Rupesh
Shah (India)
:: 3-3
(100-92(62),
101-54, 20-101(95), 101(98)-36, 13-101, 91(55)-102, 100(94)-64)
Praput
Chaithanasakun (Thailand)
beat
Thawat Sujaritthurakarn (Thailand)
:: 4-3
(101(53)-14,
75-100, 100-75, 09-101, 103(72)-58, 02-100(61), 100-09)
Kyaw Oo (Myanmar)
beat
Ashok Shandilya (India)
:: 4-0
(101(78)-12,
101(91)-20, 100-86 (52), 101(64)-18)
Pankaj
Advani (India)
beat
Geet Sethi (India)
:: 4-3
(76-102(76),
00-100(77), 104(104)-00, 45-101, 100-57, 100-44, 102(55)-71)
Results League Matches
GROUP A |
S.
# |
Player |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
MP |
MW |
GW |
GL |
GD |
AVG |
POS |
1 |
Pankaj Advani -
India |
|
XX |
3 |
3 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
7 |
5 |
2 |
0.67 |
2 |
2 |
K.H. Sirisoma
- Sri Lanka |
XX |
XX |
XX |
XX |
XX |
XX |
XX |
XX |
XX |
XX |
XX |
XX |
3 |
Nguyen Trung Kien
- Vietnam |
0 |
XX |
|
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
9 |
-9 |
. |
. |
4 |
Surya Suwannasinh
- Thailand |
2 |
XX |
3 |
|
1 |
3 |
0 |
6 |
6 |
0 |
. |
. |
5 |
Rupesh Shah -
India |
3 |
XX |
3 |
3 |
|
3 |
3 |
9 |
2 |
7 |
2.33 |
1 |
Rupesh
Shah (India)
beat
Pankaj Advani (India)
:: 3-1
(29-100(98),
100-99, 100-63, 101-72)
Pankaj Advani (India)
beat
Surya Suwannasinh (Thailand)
:: 3-2
(100-54,
68(62)-100, 101(67)-91, 46-101(73), 101-35)
Rupesh
Shah (India)
beat
Surya Suwannasinh (Thailand)
:: 3-1
(100(69)-18,
100(100)-00, 34-102, 101-09)
Pankaj Advani (India)
beat
Nguyen Trung Kien (Vietnam)
:: 3-0
(100(75)-57,
100(61)-73, 100(64)-23)
Surya Suwannasinh (Thailand)
beat
Nguyen Trung Kien (Vietnam)
:: 3-0
(100-86,
101(85)-77, 101-38)
Rupesh
Shah (India)
beat
Nguyen Trung Kien (Vietnam)
:: 3-0
(100-26,
100(60)-69, 100-60)
|
GROUP B |
S.
# |
Player |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
MP |
MW |
GW |
GL |
GD |
AVG |
POS |
1 |
Peter Gilchrist
- Singapore |
|
3 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
3 |
9 |
3 |
6 |
1.5 |
2 |
2 |
Nguyen Thanh Binh
- Vietnam |
0 |
|
1 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
4 |
9 |
-5 |
. |
. |
3 |
Devendra Joshi
- India |
0 |
3 |
|
3 |
3 |
4 |
3 |
9 |
6 |
3 |
0.75 |
. |
4 |
Lee Eric
- Hong Kong |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
1 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
12 |
-11 |
. |
. |
5 |
Kyaw Oo
- Myanman |
3 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
|
4 |
3 |
11 |
4 |
7 |
1.75 |
1 |
Devendra
Joshi (India)
beat
Nguyen Thanh Binh (Vietnam)
:: 3-1
(101(58)-94,
101(54)-41, 45-1010, 100(98)-00)
Kyaw Oo
(Myanmar)
beat
Lee Eric (Hong Kong)
:: 3-1
(100-29,
100-60, 63-103, 100(83)-27)
Kyaw Oo
(Myanmar)
beat
Peter Gilchrist (Singapore)
:: 3-0
(101(101)-00,
100(54)-35, 101(62)-61)
Nguyen Thanh Binh (Vietnam)
beat
Lee Eric (Hong Kong)
:: 3-0
(101(93)-64,
102(55)-67, 100-45)
Devendra
Joshi (India)
beat
Kyaw Oo
(Myanmar)
:: 3-2
(21-101(65), 101(53)-47, 100(54)-56, 80(62)-101, 100(48)-97(70)
Peter Gilchrist (Singapore)
beat
Lee Eric (Hong Kong)
:: 3-0
(100(41,44)-29,
101(101)-06, 102(87)-30)
Kyaw Oo
(Myanmar)
beat
Nguyen Thanh Binh (Vietnam)
:: 3-0
(100-60,
102-59, 100-51)
Peter Gilchrist (Singapore)
beat
Devendra
Joshi (India)
:: 3-0
(100(65)-87, 100(86)-05, 100(93)-20))
Devendra
Joshi (India)
beat
Lee Eric (Hong Kong)
:: 3-0
(101(51)-22,
101(48)-28, 100-32)
Peter Gilchrist (Singapore)
beat
Nguyen
Thanh Binh)
:: 3-0
(100-04, 102-06, 104-46)
|
GROUP C |
S.
# |
Player |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
MP |
MW |
GW |
GL |
GD |
AVG |
POS |
1 |
Praput
Chaithanasakun - Thailand |
|
3 |
XX |
0 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
6 |
4 |
2 |
0.67 |
1 |
2 |
Ashok Shandilya
- India |
0 |
|
XX |
3 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
6 |
5 |
1 |
0.33 |
2 |
3 |
Abdul Sattar
- Sri Lanka |
XX |
XX |
XX |
XX |
XX |
XX |
XX |
XX |
XX |
XX |
XX |
XX |
4 |
Khin Mg Oo
- Myanmar |
3 |
0 |
XX |
|
2 |
3 |
1 |
5 |
6 |
-1 |
. |
. |
5 |
Dhruv Sitwala
- India |
1 |
2 |
XX |
3 |
|
3 |
1 |
6 |
8 |
-2 |
. |
. |
Dhruv
Sitwala (India)
beat
Khin Mg Oo (Myanmar)
:: 3-2
(64-100,
100(81)-00, 100(87)-24, 39-100, 100-47)
Praput
Chaithanasakun (Thailand)
beat
Dhruv
Sitwala (India)
:: 3-1
(02-101(97),
101(59)-59, 101(58)-43, 101-68)
Ashok
Shandilya (India)
beat
Khin Mg
Oo (Myanmar)
:: 3-0
(100(70)-83,
100-90, 101-44)
Khin Mg
Oo (Myanmar)
beat
Praput
Chaithanasakun (Thailand)
:: 3-0
(102-83,
100-71(51), 100(59)-46)
Ashok
Shandilya (India)
beat
Dhruv
Sitwala)
:: 3-2
(25-100(68),
100(87)-49, 100(94)-00, 69(50)-102(64), 100(71)-57)
Praput
Chaithanasakun (Thailand)
beat
Ashok
Shandilya (India)
:: 3-0
(102-35,
100(82)-87(53), 100(90)-61)
|
GROUP D |
S.
# |
Player |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
MP |
MW |
GW |
GL |
GD |
AVG |
POS |
1 |
Nguyen Thanh Long
- Vietnam |
|
0 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
2 |
7 |
8 |
-1 |
. |
. |
2 |
Geet Sethi
- India |
3 |
|
3 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
4 |
12 |
3 |
9 |
2.25 |
1 |
3 |
Thawat Sujaritthurakarn-
Thailand |
3 |
0 |
|
3 |
3 |
4 |
3 |
9 |
4 |
5 |
1.67 |
2 |
4 |
Pauk Sa
- Myanmar |
2 |
2 |
0 |
|
3 |
4 |
0 |
7 |
9 |
-2 |
. |
. |
5 |
Ng Yam Shui -
Hong Kong |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
4 |
0 |
1 |
12 |
-11 |
. |
. |
Geet
Sethi (India)
beat
Thawat Sujaritthurakarn (Thailand)
:: 3-0
(101(87)-26,
101(68)-18, 100(59)-69)
Pauk Sa
(Myanmar)
beat
Ng
Yam Shui (Hong Kong)
:: 3-0
(100-57,
101(52)-42, 100-67)
Geet
Sethi (India)
beat
Pauk Sa
(Myanmar)
:: 3-2
(102(79)-66(54),
60(50)-100(52), 100-76, 61-101, 100-73)
Nguyen
Thanh Long (Vietnam)
beat
Ng
Yam Shui (Hong Kong)
:: 3-0
(101-37,
102-74, 101(92)-50)
Thawat Sujaritthurakarn (Thailand)
beat
Ng
Yam Shui (Hong Kong)
:: 3-0
(100(69)-00,
101(54)-36, 101(64)-19)
Nguyen
Thanh Long (Vietnam)
beat
Pauk Sa
(Myanmar)
:: 3-2
(101(83)-46,
29-100, 48-100, 102(79)-31, 100-80)
Geet
Sethi (India)
beat
Ng
Yam Shui (Hong Kong)
:: 3-1
(75-101(49),
101(81)-35, 100-22, 100-47)
Thawat Sujaritthurakarn (Thailand)
beat
Nguyen
Thanh Long (Vietnam)
:: 3-1
(19-101(63),
100(92)-00, 100-66, 100-38)
Geet
Sethi (India)
beat
Nguyen
Thanh Long (Vietnam)
:: 3-0
(101(52)-66,
100-27, 100-33)
Thawat Sujaritthurakarn (Thailand)
beat
Pauk Sa
(Myanmar)
:: 3-0
(100-(63)-11,
101(66)-00, 100(71)-88(72)) |
|