PCL-Manisha All India Open - Invitation Snooker Championship 2008
Poona Club Limited - Pune - Maharashtra
Open Round :: 27 May - 07 June 2008
Main Round :: 08 - 12 June 2008
RESULTS - KNOCKOUT STAGE
Quarter Final (11.06.2008) |
Semi Final (11.06.2008) |
Final (12.06.2008) |
Winner | |||
Pankaj Advani |
3 |
Faisal Khan |
5 |
Faisal Khan |
6 |
Faisal Khan |
Faisal Khan |
4 | |||||
Kamal Chawla |
4 |
Kamal Chawla |
2 | |||
Sourav Kothari |
2 | |||||
Brijesh Damani |
2 |
Lucky Vatnani |
5 |
Lucky Vatnani |
1 | |
Lucky Vatnani |
4 | |||||
Alok Kumar |
2 |
Aditya Mehta |
4 | |||
Aditya Mehta |
4 |
RESULTS - GROUP LEAGUE
Group A | ||||||||||||
S. # |
Participant |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
MP |
MW |
FW |
FL |
FD |
POS |
1 |
Pankaj Advani |
3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1 | |
2 |
Rafath Habib |
1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | |||
3 |
Lucky Vatnani |
2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 2 | |
4 |
Rajshekhar Girish |
1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | ||
5 |
Varun Taneja |
1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | -6 |
Group B | ||||||||||||
S. # |
Participant |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
MP |
MW |
FW |
FL |
FD |
POS |
1 |
Aditya Mehta |
3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 1 | |
2 |
Rupesh Shah |
1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 11 | -4 | ||
3 |
Kamal Chawla |
1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 2 | |
4 |
Shahbaz Khan |
1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 11 | -4 | ||
5 |
Shivam Arora |
0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | -5 |
Group C | ||||||||||||
S. # |
Participant |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
MP |
MW |
FW |
FL |
FD |
POS |
1 |
Manan Chandra |
3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | ||
2 |
Ashok Shandilya |
1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | -6 | ||
3 |
Brijesh Damani |
2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1 | |
4 |
Faisal Khan |
3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2 | |
5 |
Mazhar Tahirboy |
0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 8 | -3 |
Group D | ||||||||||||
S. # |
Participant |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
MP |
MW |
FW |
FL |
FD |
POS |
1 |
Sourav Kothari |
3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 1 | |
2 |
Alok Kumar |
1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 2 | |
3 |
Devendra Joshi |
0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |||
4 |
Sandeep Gulati |
1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 | -3 | ||
5 |
Rahul Padhey |
0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | -7 |
Frame Scores
Final | |
Faisal Khan bt Lucky Vatnani :: 70-25, 84-33, 88-48, 62-60, 28-61, 68-41, 70-43. |
|
Semi Final | Quarter Final |
Lucky bt Aditya :: 51-71, 78-51, 53-74, 66-05, 83-0, 42-97, 67-57, 1-67, 68-36 Faisal Khan bt K. Chawla :: 92-25, 56-56, 62-19, 82-20, 73-37, 42-91, 61-15 |
Lucky Vatnani bt Brijesh Damani :: 67-45, 69-08, 32-65,, 16-59, 92-33, 60-13 Kamal Chawla bt Sourav Kothari :: 71-36, 87-74, 34-62, 13-65, 63-13, 75-68 Faisal Khan bt P. Advani :: 56-62, 35-78, 55-24, 01-98, 64-52, 71-32, 92-27 Aditya Mehta bt Alok Kumar :: 10-66, 70-61, 48-81, 68-28, 65-46, 62-37 |
Group A | Group B |
Pankaj Advani bt Varun Taneja :: 69-29, 37-82, 61-10, 71-61 Girish Rajshekhar bt Lucky Watnani :: 70-10, 62-71, 60-32, 41-11 Lucky Vatnani bt Varun Taneja :: 59-52, 70-25, 52-34 Pankaj Advani bt Girish Rajshekhar :: 100-0, 80-45, 27-77, 82-34 Rafath Habib bt Girish Rajshekhar :: 0-77, 87(87)-08,113(94)-01,53-61,77-63 Pankaj Advani bt Lucky Vatnani :: 64-50, 74-33, 15-72(36), 18-66, 68-35 Lucky Vatnani bt Rafath Habib :: 74-0, 82-32, 71-37 Girish Rajshekhar bt Varun Taneja :: 20-72, 53-16, 23-65, 63-57, 54-15 Pankaj Advani bt Rafath Habib :: 112(108)-0, 70-14, 0-88(54), 08-77, 77(52)-43. |
Kamal Chawla bt Shivam Arora :: 41-44, 59-40, 68-41, 45-44 Aditya Mehta bt Shahabaz Khan :: 54-32, 70(52)-11, 32-77, 70-31 Rupesh Shah bt Shivam Arora :: 10-65, 17-83, 67-38, 74-35, 75-26 Kamal Chawla bt Shahbaz Khan :: 79-27, 67-0, 05-86, 105-23 Shahbaaz Khan bt Rupesh Shah :: 71-62, 42-51, 52-66, 64-17, 58-56 Kamal Chawla bt Rupesh Shah :: 73-19, 62-08, 48-66, 77-34 Aditya Mehta bt Shivam Arora :: 59-57, 65-28, 86-31. shivam Arora bt Shahbaaz Khan :: 77-29, 20-66, 14-67, 70-22, 53-24 Aditya Mehta bt Rupesh Shah :: 24-77, 57-13, 69-09, 53-20 Aditya Mehta bt Kamal Chawla :: 69-74, 65-61, 74-32, 65-06 |
Group C | Group D |
Mazhar Taherbhoy bt Ashok Shandilya :: 36-57, 58-8, 74-41, 31-42, 65-20 Brijesh Damani bt Faisal Khan :: 64-39, 58-46, 61-19 Faisal Khan bt Ashok Shandilya :: 49-38, 44-40, 54-25 Manan Chandra bt Mazhar Taherboy :: 74-02, 87-0, 66-41 Brijesh Damani bt Ashok Shandilya :: 41-74, 63-02, 68-25, 57-02 Faisal Khan bt Manan Chandra :: 72-04, 72-61, 72-44 Manan Chandra bt Brijesh Damani :: 14-65, 47-38, 34-109, 70-27, 53-24 Faisal Khan bt Mazhar Taherboy 55-64, 62(61)-24, 33-71, 87(52)-26, 62-39 Brijesh Damani bt Mazhar Taherboy :: 57-42, 69-06, 52-31 Manan Chandra bt Ashok Shandilya :: 54-70, 81-53, 91-11, 91-04. |
Saurav Kothari bt Rahul Padhye :: 70-24, 91(52)-22, 70-32 Alok Kumar bt Sandeep Gulati :: 59-46, 69-44, 58-55 Sourav Kothari bt Sandeep Gulati :: 60-10, 44-57, 52-48, 60-53 Alok Kumar bt Rahul Padhye :: 113-0, 61-25, 52-57, 82-17 Sourav Kothari bt Devendra Joshi :: 61-09, 70-24, 75-31 Alok Kumar bt Devendra Joshi :: 53-29, 71-38, 65-22 Sandeep Gulati bt Rahul Padhye :: 69-35, 66-76, 61-23, 106(57)-0 Devendra Joshi bt Sandeep Gulati :: 60-42, 13-63, 50-28, 55-13 Sourav Kothari bt Alok Kumar :: 89(53)-09, 82-30, 52-60, 90(88)-00. |
FIXTURE
08.06.2008 |
Table 1 | Table 2 | Table 3 |
1000 hours |
-- | -- | -- |
1200 hours |
A 1x5 | A 3x4 | B 1x5 |
1400 hours |
D 2x4 | B 3x5 | C 2x5 |
1600 hours |
C 3x4 | B 1x4 | D 3x5 |
1800 hours |
D 1x4 | B 2x5 | A 3x5 |
09.06.2008 |
Table 1 | Table 2 | Table 3 |
1000 hours |
C 1x5 | C 2x4 | B 3x4 |
1200 hours |
D 2x5 | A 2x5 | A 1x3 |
1400 hours |
A 1x4 | B2 x4 | C 1x4 |
1600 hours |
C 2x3 | D 1x3 | -- |
1800 hours |
B 1x5 | B 2x3 | A 2x4 |
10.06.2008 |
Table 1 | Table 2 | Table 3 |
1000 hours |
A 2x3 | B 1x2 | C 1x3 |
1200 hours |
D 2x3 | A 4x5 | B 4x5 |
1400 hours |
C 4x5 | D 4x5 | -- |
1600 hours |
A 1x2 | C 1x2 | B 1x3 |
1800 hours |
D 1x2 | D 3x4 | C 3x5 |